HR Privacy Notice for California Residents

HR Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: 5th March 2020

Mavenir Systems, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Mavenir”) respects your concerns about privacy. This HR Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect about California residents who are (1) Mavenir employees, directors, officers, staff members and contractors (collectively, “Mavenir Personnel”), (2) emergency contacts of Mavenir Personnel, and (3) individuals related to Mavenir Personnel for whom Mavenir administers benefits (collectively with Mavenir Personnel, “HR Covered Individuals”).

Mavenir Personnel are responsible for providing this Privacy Notice to any HR Covered Individual whose personal information is provided to Mavenir by Mavenir Personnel. Certain terms used in this Notice have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”).

Personal Information We Collect

Mavenir may collect the following categories of personal information about HR Covered Individuals:

  • Identifiers: identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (e.g., a device identifier, employee number, unique pseudonym, or user alias/ID), telephone number, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, date of birth, and other similar identifiers
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80: signature, physical characteristics or description, state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, bank account number, credit card number and debit card number, and other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information
  • Protected Classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, color, national origin, religion, age, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, medical condition, disability, citizenship status, and military and veteran status
  • Commercial Information
  • Biometric Information
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites or applications
  • Geolocation Data
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information, such as compensation, benefits and payroll information (e.g., salary-related information, tax-related information, benefits elections and details regarding leaves of absence), information relating to your position (e.g., job title and job description), performance-related information (e.g., evaluations and training), talent management information (e.g., resumé information, occupation details, education details, certifications and professional associations, historical compensation details, previous employment details, and pre-employment screening and background check information, including criminal records information), emergency contact information, and dependent information
  • Education Information: education information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above

How We Use the Personal Information

We use personal information for the purpose of carrying out and supporting HR functions and activities, including the uses described below. In addition to general HR purposes, the purposes listed below also include relevant “business purposes” as they are described in the CCPA.

  • Managing work activities and personnel generally, including recruiting; performing background checks; determining suitability for employment or promotion; determining physical and/or mental fitness for work; reviewing and evaluating performance; determining eligibility for and processing salary increases, bonuses, and other incentive-based compensation; providing references; managing attendance, absences, leaves of absences, and vacations; administering payroll services; reimbursing expenses; administering health, dental, and other benefits; training and development; making travel arrangements; securing immigration statuses; monitoring staff; creating staff directories; investigating suspected misconduct or non-performance of duties; managing disciplinary matters, grievances, and terminations; reviewing staffing decisions; and providing access to facilities.
  • Ensuring business continuity; protecting the health and safety of our staff and others; safeguarding, monitoring, and maintaining our IT infrastructure, office equipment, facilities, and other property; detecting or preventing theft or fraud, or attempted theft or fraud; and facilitating communication with you and your designated contacts in an emergency.
  • Operating and managing our IT, communications systems and facilities, and monitoring the use of these resources; performing data analytics; improving our services; allocating and managing company assets and human resources; strategic planning; project management; compiling audit trails and other reporting tools; maintaining records relating to business activities, budgeting, and financial management; managing mergers, acquisitions, sales, reorganizations or disposals and integration with business partners.
  • Complying with legal requirements, such as tax, record-keeping and reporting obligations; conducting audits, management and resolution of health and safety matters; complying with requests from government or other public authorities; responding to legal process such as subpoenas and court orders; pursuing legal rights and remedies; defending litigation and managing internal complaints or claims; conducting investigations; and complying with internal policies and procedures.
  • Performing services.
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions.
  • Certain short-term, transient uses.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this HR Privacy Notice for California Residents or our privacy practices, please call any of the following

  1. Your Supervisor; or
  2. Grahame Rigg, Legal Counsel Europe, Tel: +44 7834 326011 or by email here; or
  3. Mike Voigt, SVP and Chief HR Officer, Tel: +1 817 946 5026 or by email here